Program - Dialëktus Festival 2007

Budapest, Marczibányi Téri Cultural Center

 

 

Tuesday
04.10
Theater room

Documentary and Anthropological Films
Competition Program
Student Competition Program
Winning Films of European Partner Festivals
Jean Rouch retrospective
New club

Ethnographical Documentary Films
Young Filmmakers' Films
Film and Music Non-Competitive
Jean Rouch retrospective
Chamber room

Conference
Day for Professionals
Workshop
Concert
Small room

Documentary and Anthropological Films
Competition Program (replay)
19:00OPENING   
20:00Cadca Festival presents:
Here We Are - Vojtek, Jaroslav - 76 min (sk)
 
21:00 Chakra Hacker concert
"Our repertoir satisfies ideally needs for pubs, wedding rooms and church masses - in villages and in cities as well."
 
 
Wednesday
04.11
Theater roomNew clubChamber roomSmall room
10:00Istimaryya – upwind between Naples and Baghdad - Di Rienzo, Alessandro - Severgnini, Michelangelo - 94 min (it)
Váci road - Méry, Zsuzsa - 22 min (hu) (music, info)
Folkmusic researche of Kodály and Bartók on the Highland I-III. - Bakos, Katalin - 72 min (hu)
ETNO-FOTO-GRAPHY CONFERENCE

10:00 Opening: Mihály Hoppál
10:20 András Bán
10:50 MelindaBogdán
11:20 Attila Lóránt
11:50 Tamás Régi

12.20 - 13.20 Lunch break

13:20 László Endre Hajnal
13:50 István Sántha , Safonova Tatjana
14:20 Balázs Imre
14:50 Chad Evans Wayatt

15.20 - 15.35 Coffee break

15:40 Roundtable dicussion, debate
Ten years of the Söndörgő Assembly - Milivojevic, Snezana - Budai, Adrien - 24 min (hu) (music, info)
An African Brass Band - Zemp, Hugo - 72 min (fr) (music, info)
12:00Fisherman's tale - Skoric, Irena - 15 min (hr) (young)
Migrants - world of the Hantis - Szalkai, Zoltán - 55 min (hu)
Yiddish Blues - Nagy, Ernő - Péterffy, András - 78 min (hu) (music, info)
„Teshumara, guitars of tuareg rebellion” - Reichenbach, Jérémie - 51 min (fr) (music, info)
Life in Loops - Novotny, Timo - 80 min (at)
14:00Astra Festival presents:
On the Road - Budrala, Dumitru - 45 min (ro) (1998)

Lunchb reak

Lunch break
15:00Being Yourself - Rusjan, Pila - 9 min (dk) (young)
Laughter - Gerő, Marcell - 18 min (hu)
The Shutka Book of Records - Manic, Aleksandar - 78 min (cz)
The Prilep bear-men - Kuzmanić, Ivo - Rizoska, Sonja - 28 min (mk)
Way to the Upper World - Hoppál, Mihály - Somfai, Dávid - 25 min (hu)
Spring festival for nature - Karáth, Imre - Pásztor, Emília - 20 min (hu)
Twins - Bálint, Arthur - 70 min (hu)
Spílerek or Casino Transsylvaniae - Lakatos, Róbert - 26 min (hu) (music, info)
17:00This Work of Mine - Hansen, Esben - 28 min (dk)
Nurse Joe and the yellow bicycle - Zsigmond, Dezső - 60 min (hu)
Lung Puan makes a pikun flower - Robertson, Jonathan - 33 min (uk)
Hivemakers and basketworkers - Kis, Klára - 25 min (hu)
Practice and mastery - Schillaci, Rossella - 46 min (it)
Waxworks - Szalay, Péter - 19 min (hu)
Snow- white Blacknoses - Neuenschwander- Gindrat, Sylviane - 86 min (ch)
19:00I love BKV - Besnyő, Dani - 9 min (hu) (young)
Street Punk Moscow - Ji Wonders, Janna - Krauss, Korinna - 35 min (de)
Gipsy Side - Gát, Balázs - 45 min (hu)
The Sound of Christmas - Pilló, Ákos - 26 min (hu)
Transylvanian Christmas Customs - Karácsony, Erika - 33 min (hu)
Ten years of the Söndörgő Assembly - Milivojevic, Snezana - Budai, Adrien - 24 min (hu) (music, info)
19:00 Gallery
Opening of Roma Rising exhibition



20:00 Guzsalyas Band - dance-club with folk dances from Moldva
Jonty & Co - Levinsky, Nicola - 32 min (uk)
Lifestyle - Boshnakov, Nikola - 54 min (bg)
21:00Jean Rouch Retrospective:
The Mad Masters - Rouch, Jean - 30 min (fr) (1955)
Me, a Black - Rouch, Jean - 73 min (fr) (1958)
  
 
Thursday
04.12
Theater roomNew clubChamber roomSmall room
10:00Lifestyle - Boshnakov, Nikola - 54 min (bg)
Jonty & Co - Levinsky, Nicola - 32 min (uk)
Lung Puan makes a pikun flower - Robertson, Jonathan - 33 min (uk)
Hivemakers and basketworkers - Kis, Klára - 25 min (hu)
Practice and mastery - Schillaci, Rossella - 46 min (it)


11:00 - 12:30 Association of Hunarian Filmmakers
Pudding test of documentary films

(Hungarian recipes)
Street Punk Moscow - Ji Wonders, Janna - Krauss, Korinna - 35 min (de)
Laughter - Gerő, Marcell - 18 min (hu)
Monte Gordo's beach - Clemente, Oscar - 30 min (pt) (es)
12:00The Treasures of Attila - Szabó, Elemér - 92 min (hu)
After the Rains Came: Seven short stories about objects and lifeworlds - Thomas, Sarah - 19 min (uk)
Folkmusic researche of Kodály and Bartók on the Highland I. - Bakos, Katalin - 24 min (hu)
The Sound of Christmas - Pilló, Ákos - 26 min (hu)
Transylvanian Christmas Customs - Karácsony, Erika - 33 min (hu)
Folkmusic researche of Kodály and Bartók on the Highland II. - Bakos, Katalin - 24 min (hu)

12:30- 14:00 MADE
Association of Hungarian Documentary Directors
Other worlds - Skop, Marko - 78 min (cz) (sk)
Corpus Christi - Sikora, Adam - 50 min (pl)
14:00Tartu Festival presents:
Yury Vella’s World - Niglas, Liivo - 58 min (ee)

Lunch break

Lunch break

Lunch break
15:00The Bad Sickness in Papua New Guinea - Zakiewicz, Wendy - 23 min (uk) (young)
Waxworks - Szalay, Péter - 19 min (hu)
Enter the Dragon - Milharcic, Ozren - 50 min (ba)
Folkmusic researche of Kodály and Bartók on the Highland III. - Bakos, Katalin - 24 min (hu)
The 7 Colors of the Universe - Willemont, Jacques - 92 min (fr)
15:00-16:30 Doc.klub:
Hungarian documentaries abroud

Invited participants: Tamás Almási, Péter Forgács, Attila Kékesi, Tibor Kocsis, Gábor Zsigmond Papp
16:30 - 18:00 Hungarian Federation of Film Societies:
Filmclub as an alternative channel for film distribution

Participants: György Durst (president), dr. István Pintér, dr. Erzsébet Szilágyi
Moderator: Mónika Rák
Siberian guide - Migas, Maciej - Morawiecki, Jedrzej - 47 min (pl)
The Seeds - Kasperski, Wojciech - 28 min (pl)
The end of the street - Stepczak, Anna - 27 min (pl)
17:00Corpus Christi - Sikora, Adam - 50 min (pl)
A Journey to find Fortune - Litauszki, János - 48 min (hu)
The Prilep bear-men - Kuzmanić, Ivo - Rizoska, Sonja - 28 min (mk)
Way to the Upper World - Hoppál, Mihály - Somfai, Dávid - 25 min (hu)
Spring festival for nature - Karáth, Imre - Pásztor, Emília - 20 min (hu)



18:00 Documentary filmmaking in the Visegrad countries
round-table discussion
Migrants - world of the Hantis - Szalkai, Zoltán - 55 min (hu)
On the Road - Adamek, Maciej - 29 min (pl)
Váci road - Méry, Zsuzsa - 22 min (hu) (music, info)
19:00The Curse of the Hedgehog - Budrala, Dumitru - 93 min (ro)
11 donkeys fall in an empty stomach - Pereira, Tiago - 26 min (pt)
Spílerek or Casino Transsylvaniae - Lakatos, Róbert - 26 min (hu) (music, info)



20:00 Tiago Pereira VJ/DJ show
Balkan Champion - Kincses, Réka - 89 min (de)
21:00Jean Rouch Retrospektive:
Chronicle of a Summer - Rouch, Jean - Morin, Edgar - 90 min (fr) (1960)
  
 
Friday
04.13
Theater roomNew clubChamber roomSmall room
10:00On the Road - Adamek, Maciej - 29 min (pl)
Twins - Bálint, Arthur - 70 min (hu)
Gods of days - Szigeti, Csilla - 51 min (hu)
Saint Death - D’Auria, Cinzia - 38 min (it)
 A Journey to find Fortune - Litauszki, János - 48 min (hu)
Nurse Joe and the yellow bicycle - Zsigmond, Dezső - 60 min (hu)
12:00Can’t take the system - Kovách, Eszter - 30 min (hu) (young)
Balkan Champion - Kincses, Réka - 89 min (de)
Tales of earth and river - Piavoli, Mario - 45 min (it)
„So we went to buyascythe” - Tóth, Tibor - 10 min (hu)
Fole, an object from daily rural life - Viana, Carlos - 32 min (pt)
The Cobbler and the Count of the Flame - Helényi, Tamás - 12 min (hu)
 The Treasures of Attila - Szabó, Elemér - 92 min (hu)
14:00Jihlava Festival presents:
A Low-Level Fligt - Sikl, Jan - 52 min (cz)

Lunch break
14: 00 - 15:00 Introduction of partner festivals
Lunch break
15:00The Singer, his Dream, and his Band - Bareman, Karin - 20 min (uk) (young)
Siberian guide - Migas, Maciej - Morawiecki, Jedrzej - 47 min (pl)
The Seeds - Kasperski, Wojciech - 28 min (pl)
Honvéd city - Ferenczi, János - 8 min (hu) (young)
Can’t take the system - Kovách, Eszter - 30 min (hu) (young)
The Bad Sickness in Papua New Guinea - Zakiewicz, Wendy - 23 min (uk) (young)
Fisherman's tale - Skoric, Irena - 15 min (hr) (young)
The Singer, his Dream, and his Band - Bareman, Karin - 20 min (uk) (young)
I love BKV - Besnyő, Dani - 9 min (hu) (young)
Being Yourself - Rusjan, Pila - 9 min (dk) (young)

15:30 - 17:00 Workshop
Ivana Milosevic and Tereza Horská

(Institute of Documentary Film) (Cz)
"Documentary Tour of Europe"
The Curse of the Hedgehog - Budrala, Dumitru - 93 min (ro)
17:00Honvéd city - Ferenczi, János - 8 min (hu) (young)
The end of the street - Stepczak, Anna - 27 min (pl)
Artriballes Harragas - Fronio, Salvatore - Bernardi, Valeria - Aluigi, Nancy - 54 min (fr)
The 7 Colors of the Universe - Willemont, Jacques - 92 min (fr)

17:30 - 19:00 Workshop
Film sreening:

Czech Dream - Klusák, Víd - Remunda, Filip - 94 min (cz)
The Shutka Book of Records - Manic, Aleksandar - 78 min (cz)
19:00Life in Loops - Novotny, Timo - 80 min (at)
11 donkeys fall in an empty stomach - Pereira, Tiago - 26 min (pt)
Divided States of America - Podgorsek, Saso - 65 min (si) (music, info)
19:00 - 20:00 Workshop
Ivana Milosevic and Filip Remunda
Case production study: "Story of the film"
Gipsy Side - Gát, Balázs - 45 min (hu)
Enter the Dragon - Milharcic, Ozren - 50 min (ba)
21:00Jean Rouch Retrospektive:
The Lion Hunters - Rouch, Jean - 90 min (fr) (1964)
 21:00 Megastreet: Street music concert 
 
Saturday
04.14
Theater roomNew clubChamber roomSmall room
10:00Snow- white Blacknoses - Neuenschwander- Gindrat, Sylviane - 86 min (ch)
„So we went to buyascythe” - Tóth, Tibor - 10 min (hu)
Fole, an object from daily rural life - Viana, Carlos - 32 min (pt)
Mosso Mosso, Jean Rouch as if... - Fieschi, Jean-André - 73 min (fr) (1998)
 Artriballes Harragas - Fronio, Salvatore - Bernardi, Valeria - Aluigi, Nancy - 54 min (fr)
This Work of Mine - Hansen, Esben - 28 min (dk)
12:00Other worlds - Skop, Marko - 78 min (cz) (sk)
Jean Rouch Retrospektive:
Little by Little - Rouch, Jean - 90 min (fr) (1969)
 Istimaryya – upwind between Naples and Baghdad - Di Rienzo, Alessandro - Severgnini, Michelangelo - 94 min (it)
14:00Tartu Festival presents:
Yury Vella’s World - Niglas, Liivo - 58 min (ee)
Jean Rouch Retrospektív:
Friends, Fools, Family - Jörgensen, Anne - Madsen, Berit - 60 min (dk)
 
Lunch break
15:00Here We Are - Vojtek, Jaroslav - 76 min (sk)
On the Road - Budrala, Dumitru - 45 min (ro) (1998)
The Cobbler and the Count of the Flame - Helényi, Tamás - 12 min (hu)
Gods of days - Szigeti, Csilla - 51 min (hu)
Saint Death - D’Auria, Cinzia - 38 min (it)
 An African Brass Band - Zemp, Hugo - 72 min (fr) (music, info)
After the Rains Came: Seven short stories about objects and lifeworlds - Thomas, Sarah - 19 min (uk)
17:00Jihlava Festival presents:
Daddy and Lily Marlen - Sikl, Jan - 52 min (cz)
Tales of earth and river - Piavoli, Mario - 45 min (it)
End of a Journey - Kottkamp, Babette - 54 min (de)
 „Teshumara, guitars of tuareg rebellion” - Reichenbach, Jérémie - 51 min (fr) (music, info)
Township Jive - De, Bram - 56 min (be) (music, info)
19:00Closing and awards ceremony   
21:00Replay of Winning FilmsReplay of Winning FilmsBori Rutkai and the Specko Jedno concert
"...moral-rocky, sacral-march, death-romance, bigoted-tango, declared-funky, fallen-slager, metal-cabaret, fable-punk, delirium-disco, metaphysical-children song, fitness-ballad (etc.)..."
 
 

 

 

Uploaded Documents