• Dialektus Fesztivál 2002
  • Dialektus Fesztivál 2004
  • Dialektus Fesztivál 2007
  • Dialektus Fesztivál 2008
  • Dialektus Fesztivál 2010

2009

 

Main sponsors

  • National Cultural Fund (Hungary)
  • Motion Picture Public Foundation of Hungary
  • Ministry of Culture and Education (Hungary)
  • Budapest - IX. District

Dialëktus European Documentary and Anthropological Film Festival 2009

Budapest, 3th - 8th March 2009

 

Festival sites in Budapest: Vörösmarty Cinema, DocuArt

 

Further festival sites:
2009. march 2nd - Bratislava (Sk) A4 centrum
2009. march 4-8th - Cluj-Napoca/Kolozsvár (RO) - Tranzit House

 

Detailed Program: Dialektus Festival 2009 (PDF)

Entrance fee: Festival pass + catalogue: 1800 HUF. Screenings: 400 HUF/film.
Retrospective screenings, professional and other programs are free of charge.

 

DocuArt

Kedd
03.03
Tuesday
DocuArt
DocuArt
19:00MEGNYITÓ
  • Dialektus Fesztivál megnyitása rövid filmrészlettel, beszédet mond Füredi Zoltán, a DocuArt igazgatója.
  • Koncert: Rutkai Bori és a Specko Jedno
OPENING CEREMONY
  • Opening of Dialektus Festival with screening a short intoduction film, opened by Zoltán Füredi (Direcotr of the festival)
  • Koncert: Rutkai Bori és a Specko Jedno
 

 

 

Fotocella Gallery and Café (Budapest, Ráday str 17.)

16:00 Exchibition opening ceremony: Hegedűs Dóra: Moldva / Létköz

 

Szerda
03.04
Wendesday
Vörösmarty cinema
Big screening room
Vörösmarty cinema
Small screening room
DocuArt
10:30We are the history
10:00 Our traditions
10:00-16:00
Boglár Lajos retrospektív /
Luis Boglar retrospective
11:30Recipes for life
  • Hippie Masala
    D: Ulrich Grossenbacher, Damaris Lüthi - 93 min - Switzerland - ch
12:00 We are the history
13:30The situation
13:00 Our traditions
15:00Recipes for life
14:30 Our traditions
16:30The situation
16:00 Disadvantaged?
16:00-18:00
A retrospektív programhoz kapcsolódó beszélgetés /
Discussion about retrospective program
18:30Our traditions
18:00 Recipes for life
18:00
Kiállításmegnyitó /
Exhibition opening ceremony
19:30Recipes for life
19:30 Disadvantaged?
20:00
Eyes and Lenses Fesztivál filmjei / Screening of the Eyes and Lenses Festival's films

Tegyük érdekessé... Egy esküvő képei / Making it Interesting... On Medialization of Wedding Rituals - Slawomir Sikora, Karolina Dudek - 73' (Pl)
21:30The situation
  • Jean Paul
    D: Francesco Uboldi - 8 min - Italy - it
21:00 Our traditions
 

 

 

Ráday Music Pub (Budapest, Ráday utca 43-45.)

21:00 Dialektus - PORT.hu Club
Concert: Cimbaliband

 

Csütörtök
03.05
Thursday
Vörösmarty cinema
Big screening room
Vörösmarty cinema
Small screening room
DocuArt
10:00The situation
10:00 Disadvantaged?
  • Bessie
    D: Calvin Xhalabile, Rikke Andersen, Margit Petersen - 28 min - Denmark - dk
10:00 The situation
11:30Disadvantaged?
12:00 Our traditions
11:00 The situation

12:15 The situation
14:00Our traditions
13:30 The situation
  • Lost World
    D: Gyula Nemes - 20 min - Hungary - hu
13:30 We are the history

15:00 We are the history
15:30Our traditions
  • Fish on!
    D: Liivo Niglas - 60 min - Estonia - ee
15:00 We are the history


16:00
Szakmai konferencia / Professional conference

Dokumentumfilmek és a Televízió /Documentaries on and by TV
17:00Recipes for life
16:30 We are the history
18:30We are the history
18:00 Recipes for life
  • Gyumri
    D: Jana Sevčíková - 68 min - Czech Republic - cz
18:00
Szakmai kerekasztal beszélgetés / Discussion
19:30Our traditions
19:30 We are the history


20:00
Busho 2008 díjnyertes filmjei
Best of Busho 2008
21:30The situation
21:00 Our traditions
 

 

 

Ráday Music Pub (Budapest, Ráday utca 43-45.)

21:00 Dialektus - PORT.hu Club
Concert: Folkfree

 

Péntek
03.06
Friday
Vörösmarty cinema
Big screening room
Vörösmarty cinema
Small screening room
DocuArt
10:00The situation
  • Jean Paul
    D: Francesco Uboldi - 8 min - Italy - it
10:00 Recipes for life
  • Gyumri
    D: Jana Sevčíková - 68 min - Czech Republic - cz
10:00 Recipes for life
11:00Our traditions
11:30 Recipes for life
11:00 Disadvantaged?
12:30The situation
13:00 Disadvantaged?
12:45 Our traditions
13:30We are the history

13:45 Our traditions
  • Fish on!
    D: Liivo Niglas - 60 min - Estonia - ee
14:30The situation
  • Mimoune
    D: Gonzalo Ballester - 12 min - Spain - es
Our traditions
14:30 The situation

14:45 Our traditions
16:00Disadvantaged?
16:00 The situation
16:00
Szakmai konferencia / Professional conference

A dokumentumfilm forgalmazás hagyományos és új lehetőségei / New and traditional ways of distributing documentaries
17:30The situation
17:30 Our traditions


18:00
Szakmai konferencia / Professional conference

Az eladható dokumentumfilm /Documentary for sale
Estettanulmány/Case study
19:30We are the history
19:00 The situation
21:30The situation
20:30 Disadvantaged?
  • Bessie
    D: Calvin Xhalabile, Rikke Andersen, Margit Petersen - 28 min - Denmark - dk
 

 

Szombat
03.07
Saturday
Vörösmarty cinema
Big screening room
Vörösmarty cinema
Small screening room
DocuArt
10:00 10:30 Disadvantaged?
10:00 Our traditions
11:00The situation
 11:15 Recipes for life
12:30We are the history
12:30 Our traditions
12:15 Recipes for life
14:00We are the history
14:30 The situation
We are the history
15:30The situation
  • Lost World
    D: Gyula Nemes - 20 min - Hungary - hu
We are the history
16:30 Recipes for life
  • Hippie Masala
    D: Ulrich Grossenbacher, Damaris Lüthi - 93 min - Switzerland - ch
15:15 The situation
17:00 17:00
Busho-AZYL "életREklámok" vetítése / Sreening of Busho-AZYL "life-ad(d)s"
18:30Díjkiosztó rendezvény / Closing Ceremony 
20:00Díjnyertes filmek vetítése / Screening of the prize-winnersDíjnyertes filmek vetítése / Screening of the prize-winners20:00
Koncert / Concert: Nomada
 

 

Screening of prize-winner films: Sunday program in Vörösmarty cinema (DOC)

 

Vasárnap
03.08
Sunday
Vörösmarty cinema
Big screening room
Vörösmarty cinema
Small screening room
10:00Díjnyertes filmek vetítése / Screening of the prize-winers10:00The situation
  • Mimoune
    D: Gonzalo Ballester - 12 min - Spain - es
Our traditions
11:15The situation
12:0012:30Az Early Melons Fesztivál filmjei / Screening of the Early Melons Festival's films
  • Nagymester / Grandmaster
    R/D: Rozálie Kohoutová - 22' (Cz)
  • Rideg forrasztás / Cold Joint
    R/D: Miroslav Remo - 15' (Cz)
  • Kilenc elfeledett dal / Nine Forgotten Songs
    R/D: Galina Krasnoborova - 20' (Cz)
  • Építés - rombolás / Construction - Deconstruction
    R/D: Julia Drack, Klemens Hufnagl - 73' (Cz)
  • Használati útmutató / User's Manual
    R/D: Jana Mináriková - 16' (Cz)
  • Fókusztávolság / Focus Distance
    R/D:Andrei Kutsila, Raman Ramashka - 23' (Cz)
  • Zóna / Zone
    R/D:Diana Novotná - 16' (Cz)
14:0014:30Disadvantaged?
16:0015:30A Jihlava Fesztivál filmjei / Screening of the Jihlava Festival's films
  • Ivetka és a hegy / Ivetka and the Mountain
    R/D: Vít Janeček - 84' (Cz)
  • Josef Lávička tévészerelő megistenesedési kísérlete kilenc felvonásban / Redemption Attempt of a TV Repairman Josef Lávička in Nine Scenes
    R/D: Lukás Kokes - 14' (Cz)
17:30We are the history
18:0018:45Our traditions
20:0019:00The situation
22:00  

 

 

Dialëktus at the Tranzit House in Cluj (Romania)

The TRANZIT HOUSE project was born in 1997 aiming in parallel at restoring the building of the former "Poalei Tzedek"synagogue in Cluj and filling it with artistic and social content promoting experimental, contemporary art. Its general objective is to enhance the communication between artists, intellectuals from different domains of activity and other social-professional groups as well as between different ethnic groups in order to mobilise intercultural creativity in the region.

 

 

 

 

Tranzit Foundation hosts between 4-8th March the Dialektus Festival organized in Budapest.

 

 

Information

 

Download Attachments