• Dialektus Fesztivál 2002
  • Dialektus Fesztivál 2004
  • Dialektus Fesztivál 2007
  • Dialektus Fesztivál 2008
  • Dialektus Fesztivál 2010

2009

 

Main sponsors

  • National Cultural Fund (Hungary)
  • Motion Picture Public Foundation of Hungary
  • Ministry of Culture and Education (Hungary)
  • Budapest - IX. District

Films

This year, the Dialektus received 206 films from 27 seperate countries - the processing of which is still in progress.

 

Films by competition category:

Human stories (European documentaries)

  • Bessie
    D: Calvin Xhalabile, Rikke Andersen, Margit Petersen - 28 min - Denmark - dk
  • Hippie Masala
    D: Ulrich Grossenbacher, Damaris Lüthi - 93 min - Switzerland - ch
  • Lost World
    D: Gyula Nemes - 20 min - Hungary - hu

 

Deep descriptions (European anthropology films)

  • Fish on!
    D: Liivo Niglas - 60 min - Estonia - ee
  • Gyumri
    D: Jana Sevčíková - 68 min - Czech Republic - cz
  • Jean Paul
    D: Francesco Uboldi - 8 min - Italy - it
  • Mimoune
    D: Gonzalo Ballester - 12 min - Spain - es

 

Port.hu - Hungarian reality (Hungarian documentaries)

 

Student-work (European student films)

 

Films by theme:

We are the history

 

Recipes for life

  • Gyumri
    D: Jana Sevčíková - 68 min - Czech Republic - cz
  • Hippie Masala
    D: Ulrich Grossenbacher, Damaris Lüthi - 93 min - Switzerland - ch

 

The situation

  • Jean Paul
    D: Francesco Uboldi - 8 min - Italy - it
  • Lost World
    D: Gyula Nemes - 20 min - Hungary - hu
  • Mimoune
    D: Gonzalo Ballester - 12 min - Spain - es

 

Our traditions

  • Fish on!
    D: Liivo Niglas - 60 min - Estonia - ee

 

Disadvantaged?

  • Bessie
    D: Calvin Xhalabile, Rikke Andersen, Margit Petersen - 28 min - Denmark - dk

 

By alphabetical order:

Bessie
D: Calvin Xhalabile, Rikke Andersen, Margit Petersen - 28 min - Denmark - dk
Carta Azulejo / Csempelevél (Tile Mail)
D: Judit Feszt, Gergő Somogyvári - 23 min - Hungary - hu
Chicagoblok, verhalen uit de lift (Chicagoblock, Stories from the Elevator)
D: Ingeborg Jansen - 65 min - Netherlands - nl
Csángók (Csangos)
D: Ibolya Fekete - 90 min - Hungary - hu
Das andere Istanbul (The Other Side of Istanbul)
D: Döndü Kilic - 83 min - Germany - de
Der geniale Amateur (The Ingenious Amateur)
D: Björn Reinhardt - 45 min - Romania - ro
De boksers van Crooswijk (The Boxers from Crooswijk)
D: Mieke Witkamp - 20 min - Netherlands - nl
A dobópápa (The Throwing Pope)
D: Ágnes Sós - 44 min - Hungary - hu
Gli ultimi cavalieri (The Last Knights)
D: Marco Leopardi - 52 min - Italy - it
Gyumri
D: Jana Sevčíková - 68 min - Czech Republic - cz
Három hiányzó oldal (Three Missing Pages)
D: Richárd Schuster - 47 min - Hungary - hu
Hillside Beauties
D: Julia Kurc - 30 min - United Kingdom - uk
Hippie Masala
D: Ulrich Grossenbacher, Damaris Lüthi - 93 min - Switzerland - ch
Huuto Tuuleen (A Shout into the Wind)
D: Katja Gauriloff - 55 min - Finland - fi
Inshallah Beijing
D: Francesco Cannito, Luca Cusani - 54 min - Italy - it
Jean Paul
D: Francesco Uboldi - 8 min - Italy - it
L'homme qu'il faut a la place qu'il faut (The Right Man at the Right Place)
D: Matthieu Imbert-bouchard, Cédric Dupire - 65 min - France - fr
Lasta (The Swallow)
D: Milan Belegisanin - 16 min - Serbia - sr.yu
Latawce (Kites)
D: Beata Dzianowicz - 80 min - Poland - pl
Les parents (The Parents)
D: Christophe Hermans - 70 min - Belgium - be
Lost World
D: Gyula Nemes - 20 min - Hungary - hu
Marco Ferreri - Il registra che venne dal futuro (Marco Ferreri - The Director Who Came from the Future)
D: Mario Canale - 90 min - Italy - it
Mesék Libanonból (Lebaneh)
D: Eszter Cseke - 52 min - Hungary - hu
Mimoune
D: Gonzalo Ballester - 12 min - Spain - es
Mit tudjátok ti, ki vagyok én? (Who are you to know who I am!)
D: György Pálos - 73 min - Hungary - hu
A mi kis rádiónk (Our Sweet Little Radio)
D: János Litauszki - 55 min - Hungary - hu
Nomád Pláza (Nomad Plaza)
D: Péter Szalay - 54 min - Hungary - hu
Noshinto Shamporo (My Daughter Shamporo)
D: Tita Portela - 50 min - Spain - es
On the Road with Maruch
D: Florian Walter - 43 min - Germany - de
Poros öltöny (Dusty Suit)
D: Arthur Bálint - 76 min - Hungary - hu
Pyhän kirjan varjo (Shadow of the Holy Book)
D: Arto Halonen - 90 min - Finland - fi
Rock-Monolog (The Rock-Monologue)
D: Vladimir Kozlov - 69 min - Russia - ru
Sejdeme se v Denveru (See You in Denver)
D: Jan Sikl - 52 min - Czech Republic - cz
Sergei Verenseisauttaja (Sergei the Healer)
D: Juha Taskinen, Petteri Saario - 102 min - Finland - fi
Sermiligaaq 65°54'N, 36°22'W (Sermiligaaq 65°54'N, 36°22'W)
D: Sophie Elixhauser, Anni Seitz - 64 min - Germany - de
Stone Pastures
D: Donagh Coleman - 65 min - Finland - fi
Vagyok, aki vagyok (I am, who I am)
D: István Jávor - 62 min - Hungary - hu
Vila Mimosa
D: José Santos, Orsolya Balogh - 15 min
Wenn ich weine, schlägt mein Hertz (When I Cry, My Heart Beats)
D: Annett Schütze - 97 min - Germany - de
Wie ich bin (How I Am)
D: Daniel Mazza, Caroline Leitner, Ingrid Demetz - 49 min - Italy - it
21. sekund (The 21st Second)
D: Zeljko Mirković - 56 min - Serbia - sr.yu
24 Stunden Schlesisches Tor (24 Hours Schlesisches Tor Berlin)
D: Anna Paoli, Eva Reinegger - 55 min - Germany - de
Bessie
D: Calvin Xhalabile, Rikke Andersen, Margit Petersen - 28 min - Denmark - dk
The Boxers from Crooswijk (De boksers van Crooswijk)
D: Mieke Witkamp - 20 min - Netherlands - nl
Chicagoblock, Stories from the Elevator (Chicagoblok, verhalen uit de lift)
D: Ingeborg Jansen - 65 min - Netherlands - nl
Csangos (Csángók)
D: Ibolya Fekete - 90 min - Hungary - hu
Dusty Suit (Poros öltöny)
D: Arthur Bálint - 76 min - Hungary - hu
Gyumri
D: Jana Sevčíková - 68 min - Czech Republic - cz
Hillside Beauties
D: Julia Kurc - 30 min - United Kingdom - uk
Hippie Masala
D: Ulrich Grossenbacher, Damaris Lüthi - 93 min - Switzerland - ch
How I Am (Wie ich bin)
D: Daniel Mazza, Caroline Leitner, Ingrid Demetz - 49 min - Italy - it
The Ingenious Amateur (Der geniale Amateur)
D: Björn Reinhardt - 45 min - Romania - ro
Inshallah Beijing
D: Francesco Cannito, Luca Cusani - 54 min - Italy - it
I am, who I am (Vagyok, aki vagyok)
D: István Jávor - 62 min - Hungary - hu
Jean Paul
D: Francesco Uboldi - 8 min - Italy - it
Kanun - The Law of Honour and Blood (Kanun - O nomos ths timhs kai toy aimatos)
D: Dimitris Gerardis - 44 min - Greece - gr
Kites (Latawce)
D: Beata Dzianowicz - 80 min - Poland - pl
The Last Knights (Gli ultimi cavalieri)
D: Marco Leopardi - 52 min - Italy - it
The Last Kolomeyka (Az utolsó Kolomejka)
D: Júlia Sivó, z. Surányi - 76 min - Hungary - hu
Lebaneh (Mesék Libanonból)
D: Eszter Cseke - 52 min - Hungary - hu
Lost World
D: Gyula Nemes - 20 min - Hungary - hu
Marco Ferreri - The Director Who Came from the Future (Marco Ferreri - Il registra che venne dal futuro)
D: Mario Canale - 90 min - Italy - it
Mimoune
D: Gonzalo Ballester - 12 min - Spain - es
My Daughter Shamporo (Noshinto Shamporo)
D: Tita Portela - 50 min - Spain - es
Nomad Plaza (Nomád Pláza)
D: Péter Szalay - 54 min - Hungary - hu
On the Road with Maruch
D: Florian Walter - 43 min - Germany - de
The Other Side of Istanbul (Das andere Istanbul)
D: Döndü Kilic - 83 min - Germany - de
Our Sweet Little Radio (A mi kis rádiónk)
D: János Litauszki - 55 min - Hungary - hu
The Parents (Les parents)
D: Christophe Hermans - 70 min - Belgium - be
The Right Man at the Right Place (L'homme qu'il faut a la place qu'il faut)
D: Matthieu Imbert-bouchard, Cédric Dupire - 65 min - France - fr
The Rock-Monologue (Rock-Monolog)
D: Vladimir Kozlov - 69 min - Russia - ru
See You in Denver (Sejdeme se v Denveru)
D: Jan Sikl - 52 min - Czech Republic - cz
Sergei the Healer (Sergei Verenseisauttaja)
D: Juha Taskinen, Petteri Saario - 102 min - Finland - fi
Sermiligaaq 65°54'N, 36°22'W (Sermiligaaq 65°54'N, 36°22'W)
D: Sophie Elixhauser, Anni Seitz - 64 min - Germany - de
Shadow of the Holy Book (Pyhän kirjan varjo)
D: Arto Halonen - 90 min - Finland - fi
A Shout into the Wind (Huuto Tuuleen)
D: Katja Gauriloff - 55 min - Finland - fi
Stone Pastures
D: Donagh Coleman - 65 min - Finland - fi
The Swallow (Lasta)
D: Milan Belegisanin - 16 min - Serbia - sr.yu
Three Missing Pages (Három hiányzó oldal)
D: Richárd Schuster - 47 min - Hungary - hu
The Throwing Pope (A dobópápa)
D: Ágnes Sós - 44 min - Hungary - hu
Tile Mail (Carta Azulejo / Csempelevél)
D: Judit Feszt, Gergő Somogyvári - 23 min - Hungary - hu
Vila Mimosa
D: José Santos, Orsolya Balogh - 15 min
The 21st Second (21. sekund)
D: Zeljko Mirković - 56 min - Serbia - sr.yu
24 Hours Schlesisches Tor Berlin (24 Stunden Schlesisches Tor)
D: Anna Paoli, Eva Reinegger - 55 min - Germany - de